View Mobile Site

Football, wrestling seasons kick off in Kershaw County

Posted: November 23, 2011 1:52 p.m.
Updated: November 28, 2011 5:00 a.m.

Camden

 

Basketball

 

Dec.:

2 – at Lugoff-Elgin; 6 – McBee; 9 – Lugoff-Elgin; 13 – Newberry; 16 – at McBee; 27-29 - Apple Classic Tournament at Walhalla High School (girls only - TBA); 29-30 – 10th annual Ahlstrom Nonwovens/MPCU Carolina Classic at North Central High School (boys only – Dec. 29: 6 p.m. - Cheraw vs. Camden; 7:30 p.m. – McBee vs. North Central; Dec. 30: 6 p.m. – Consolation game; 7:30 p.m. – Championship game)

Jan.:

2 – at Newberry; 6 – Crestwood; 10 – at Hartsville; 13 – at Darlington; 17 – Lakewood; 20 – at Marlboro County; 24 – at Crestwood; 27 – Hartsville; 31 – at Lakewood

Feb.:

3 – Marlboro County; 7 – Darlington

 

(All doubleheaders begin with the girls’ game at 6 p.m. followed by the boys’ game, unless noted otherwise.)

 

Wrestling

 

Nov.:

30 – at Airport (5:30 p.m.)

Dec.:

1 – at Cardinal Newman (5:30 p.m.); 6 – North Central (6 p.m.); 7 – Hartsville, Dreher (5:30 p.m.); 13 – at Dreher (6 p.m.); 14 – at Marlboro County (6 p.m.); 16-17 –MPCU Holiday Classic at Lugoff-Elgin (TBA)

Jan.:

4 – Darlington, Sumter (5:30 p.m.); 6-7 – at Dreher Tournament (TBA); 11 – at Hartsville (5:30 p.m.); 12 – at North Central (5:30 p.m.); 17 – at Camden Military Academy w/Irmo (5:30 p.m.); 18 – Marlboro County (5:30 p.m.); 21 – Gamecock Duals at Sumter (TBA); 25 – at Darlington (6 p.m.); 26 – Lugoff-Elgin (6 p.m.)

 

Lugoff-Elgin

 

Basketball

 

Nov.:

29 – at A.C. Flora

Dec.:

2 – Camden; 6 – A.C. Flora; 9 – at Camden; 13 – at Richland Northeast; 16 – at Spring Valley; 17, 19-20 –Y.C. Winborn Holiday Classic in Rock Hill (girls only – TBA); 27-29 - Farm Bureau Insurance Classic at Chesterfield (boys only – TBA)

Jan.:

3 – Dutch Fork; 6 – Irmo; 10 – at Blythewood; 13 – at Ridge View; 17 – Spring Valley; 20 – at Sumter; 24 – Richland Northeast; 27 – at Dutch Fork; 31 – Blythewood

Feb.:

3 – at Irmo; 7 – Ridge View; 10 – Sumter

 

(All doubleheaders begin with the girls’ game at 6 p.m. followed by the boys’ game, unless noted otherwise.)

 

Wrestling

 

Nov.:

30 – at Rock Hill w/York (6:30 p.m.)

Dec.:

2-3 – Southern Slam at Eastside (TBA); 7 – Chesterfield, Chester (5 p.m.); 10 – at Bamberg-Ehrhardt Inviduals (TBA); 14 – at Chapin w/Newberry (6 p.m.); 16-17 – MPCU Holiday Classic at Lugoff-Elgin (TBA); 21-22 – Seahawk Slam at Hilton Head High School (TBA); 30-31 –Wildcat Duals at Lexington (2 p.m./TBA)

Jan.:

4 – Richland Northeast, Blythewood (6 p.m.); 6-7 – at South Pointe Tournament (TBA); 10 at Sumter (5:30 p.m.); 11 – at Irmo w/Hammond (TBA); 18 – Dutch Fork (TBA); 21 – at Gamecock Duals at Sumter (TBA); 25 – Spring Valley, Ridge View (6 p.m.); 26 – at Camden (6 p.m.); 28 – Region 4-4A Tournament at Lugoff-Elgin (TBA)

 

North Central

 

Basketball

 

Nov.:

29 – Cardinal Newman (6:30 p.m.)

Dec.:

2 – at Buford; 6 – at Cardinal Newman (6:30 p.m.); 9 – Buford; 16 – Andrew Jackson; 28-29 – at Andrew Jackson Christmas Classic (girls only – TBA); 29-30 – 10th annual Ahlstrom Nonwovens/MPCU Carolina Classic at North Central High School (boys only – Dec. 29: 6 p.m. - Cheraw vs. Camden; 7:30 p.m. – McBee vs. North Central; 30: Dec. 30 - 6 p.m. – Consolation game; 7:30 p.m. – Championship game)

Jan.:

3 – at Andrew Jackson; 6 – at Robert E. Lee; 10 – at McBee; 13 – Lewisville (6:30 p.m.); 17 – C.A. Johnson (6:30 p.m.); 20 – at Chesterfield (6 p.m.); 24 – Great Falls (6:30 p.m.); 27 – McBee (6 p.m.); 31 – at Lewisville (6:30 p.m.)

Feb.:

3 – at C.A. Johnson (6:30 p.m.); 7 – Chesterfield; 9 – at Great Falls (6:30 p.m.)

 

(All doubleheaders begin with the girls’ game at 6 p.m. followed by the boys’ game, unless noted otherwise.)

 

Wrestling

 

Dec.:

1 – at Cheraw (6 p.m.); 2 – at Indian Land Individuals (TBA); 6 – at Camden (6 p.m.); 8 – at Lancaster (6 p.m.); 13 – Lewisville, CMA (6 p.m.); 14 – Hartsville (6 p.m.)

Jan.:

5 – Central (6 p.m.); 10 – at Lewisville w/Indian Land (6 p.m.); 12 – Camden (6 p.m.); 19 – Cheraw (6 p.m.); 20 – at Harstville w/Lancaster and Central (6 p.m.); 26 – at Camden Military Academy (6 p.m.); 27 – Region 3-A Tournament (TBA)

 

Camden Military Academy

 

Basketball

 

Nov.:

30 – Great Falls (6:30 p.m.)

Dec.:

2 – at Great Falls; 6 – at Marlboro County (6 p.m.); 7 – at Cheraw (6:30 p.m.)

Jan.: 6 – Cheraw (6 p.m.); 7 – Charlotte Country Day (1:30 p.m.); 9 – at Crossroads (7 p.m.); 10 – at Providence Day (6:30 p.m.); 14 – Marlboro County (2:30 p.m.); 16 – Hammond (6:30 p.m.); 18 – Pinewood Prep (6:30 p.m.); 21 – Tri-County (2 p.m.) 24 – SECA (6 p.m.); 28 – at Hammond (TBA)

Feb.:

4 – Tri-County (2 p.m.); 8 – Crossroads (7 p.m.); 9 – at Pinewood Prep (6:30 p.m.); 16 – SECA (6 p.m.)

 

Wrestling

Dec.:

Jan.:

5 – at Keenan w/Mid-Carolina (5:30 p.m.); 17 – Camden, Irmo (5:30 p.m.); 19 – at Hartsville (5 p.m.); 21 – at Heathwood Hall Tournament (TBA); 26 – Keenan, North Central (5 p.m.)

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...