View Mobile Site

KC teams return to action

Posted: April 5, 2013 9:17 a.m.
Updated: April 8, 2013 5:00 a.m.

After most teams in Kershaw County had last week off for spring break, it will be back to the playing fields and courts this week with a full schedule of contests.
Included among this week’s slate is Saturday’s Dogfest at Camden High School featuring the varsity baseball game between the two schools which has been pushed back to a 3 p.m. start due to several players on both the Bulldogs and Demons having to take the SAT exam earlier in the day.
Here is the athletic schedule for this week:

Monday: Hartsville at Lugoff-Elgin (G – 4 p.m.)

Tuesday: Richland Northeast at Lugoff-Elgin (G – 4 p.m.); North Central at Camden Military Academy (G – 4 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Richland Northeast (TEN – 4:30 p.m.); Camden at Manning (TEN – 5 p.m.); Camden at Crestwood (GSOC – 5:30 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Richland Northeast (GSOC – 5:30 p.m.); North Central at Eau Claire (SB – 6 p.m.); Camden Military Academy at Calhoun County (BSOC – 6 p.m.); Lower Richland at Camden (BB – 6:30 p.m.); Camden at Crestwood (BSOC – 7 p.m.); Lower Richland at Camden (SB – 7 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Richland Northeast (BB – 7 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Richland Northeast (SB – 7 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Richland Northeast (BSOC – 7 p.m.); North Central at Eau Claire (BB – 7 p.m.)

Wednesday: Columbia at North Central (TR – 4:30 p.m.); Camden at Westwood (TR – 5 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at West Florence (TEN – 5 p.m.); Robert E. Lee Academy at Camden Military Academy (BB – 5 p.m.); Camden Military Academy at Scott’s Branch (TR – 5p.m.); Camden Military Academy at Beaufort (LAX – 5 p.m.); Central at North Central (BB – 6 p.m.); Camden at Hartsville (BB – 6:30 p.m.); Lexington at Lugoff-Elgin (SB – 7:30 p.m.)

Thursday: Sumter at Camden (G – 4 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Spring Valley (G – 4 p.m.);  Camden Military Academy at Charlotte Christian (TEN – 4 p.m.); Sumter at Camden Military Academy (G– 4 p.m.); Camden at Dreher (TEN – 4:30 p.m.); Blythewood at Lugoff-Elgin (TEN – 4:30 p.m.); Camden Military Academy at Ben Lippen (BSOC – 6 p.m.)

Friday: Orangeburg Prep at Camden Military Academy (BB – 5 p.m.); North Central at Columbia (BB – 6 p.m.); North Central at Columbia (SB – 6 p.m.); Dreher at Camden (BB – 6:30 p.m.); Blythewood at Lugoff-Elgin (BB – 6:30 p.m.); Camden at Dreher (SB – 7 p.m.); Blythewood at Lugoff-Elgin (SB – 7 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Blythewood (GSOC – 7 p.m.); Camden, Lugoff-Elgin in Taco Bell Invitational at Spring Valley (TR – TBA)

Saturday: North Augusta at Camden Military Academy (BB – 1:30 p.m.); Lugoff-Elgin at Camden (BB – 3 p.m.); Camden, Lugoff-Elgin in Taco Bell Invitational at Spring Valley (TR – TBA)

(Key: BB – Baseball; BSOC – Boys soccer; GSOC – Girls soccer; G – Golf; LAX – Lacrosse; TEN – Boys tennis; TR – Track and field)

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...