View Mobile Site

L-E runs past Dogs

Posted: April 1, 2014 1:25 p.m.
Updated: April 2, 2014 5:00 a.m.

Using its depth and several strong individual performances, the Lugoff-Elgin boys’ track team pinned a 136-97 defeat on rival Camden in a meet hosted by Camden High School recently which also included Great Falls and McBee.
First-year head coach Dave Thomas’ winning Demons received a pair of victories from senior Soren Johnson, who won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:16 and then took the 3,200-meter run in 11:28.
Camden had a two-time winner in junior Omar Mingo who won the long jump with a leap of 20-3 and then went 42-3 to capture the triple jump for the Bulldogs.
Here are how the Lugoff-Elgin and Camden High athletes finished in each event (place, name, school, time):

100-meter dash: 1. Aldreacio Wells (L-E, 11:41), 3. Rhamel Burton (L-E, 11:59), 4. Omar Mingo (CHS, 11.62), 5. Gunnar Catoe (L-E, 11:78)
200-meter dash: 3. Gunnar Catoe (L-E, 24.1), 4. Carlos Williams (CHS, 24.28), 5. Kyle Hix (L-E, 224.31)
400-meter run: 1. Jordan Sumpter (CHS, 53.12), 2. George Randolph (CHS, 55.12), 4. Dalton Turner (L-E, 56.59), 5. Ali Cummings (L-E, 57.56)
800-meter run: 1. William Blankenship (L-E, 2:14), 2. Shyheem Edwards (CHS, 2:24), 3. Carlos Edwards (CHS, 2:25), 4. Dustin Horton (L-E, 2:26)
1,600-meter run: 1. Soren Johnson (L-E, 5:16), 2. Andrew Mills (L-E, 5:21), 4. Parker Robinson (CHS, 5:26)
3,200-meter run: 1. Soren Johnson (L-E, 11:28), ), 4. Parker Robinson (CHS, 11:56), 5. Garrett Lawson (CHS, 12:09)
110-meter hurdles: 3. Dontrell Johnson (L-E, 17.68), 4. D.J. Wilson (CHS, 17.72), 5. Nick Payne (L-E, 19.64)
4 x 100-meter relay: 1. L-E (45.36), 2. CHS (45.52), 3. L-E (45.9)
4 x 400-meter relay: 1. CHS (3:43), 2. L-E (3:44)
4 x 800-meter relay: 1. L-E (9:18), 3. CHS (9:44), 4. CHS (11:26)
400-meter hurdles: 2. Dontrell Johnson (L-E, 1:03), 3. Ben Hayes (CHS, 1:05), 4. D.J. Wilson (CHS, 1:07)
Discus: 2. Evan O’Brian (L-E, 110-6), 3. Omar James (100-9), 5. McKenzie Brown (L-E, 92-11)
High Jump: 2. Welton Cauthen (CHS, 5-6), 3. Tyler Rainer (L-E, 5-4)
Long Jump: 1. Omar Mingo (CHS, 20-3), 3. Adam Rowson (L-E, 18-9), 4. Aldreacio Wells (L-E, 18-4), 5. Brian Johnson (L-E, 18-2)
Pole Vault: 1. Tyler Hall (L-E, 11-0), 2. Lindsay Pierce (CHS, 10-6), 3. Ryan Kelly (CHS, 10-0), 4. Reddek Kelly (L-E, 9-0), 5. Colby Blizzard (6-6)
Triple Jump: 1. Omar Mingo (CHS, 42-3), 2. Ali Cummings (L-E, 39-8), 3. Jaqres Mosby (37-5), 4. Malek Lyles (L-E, 36-2)

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...