View Mobile Site

CHS student-athletes honored at Bulldog Club banquet

Posted: June 18, 2014 4:11 p.m.
Updated: June 20, 2014 5:00 a.m.

Camden High School celebrated its student-athletes at its annual Bulldog Club Banquet held at the school in May.
Awards were presented to the following individuals:
South Carolina High School League Scholar-Athlete Award (for students with a GPA of 3.5 or higher who have lettered at least twice): Alexx Cooke, Porisha Flowers, Sharneece Gary, Michael Gaskins, Ben Goodrich, Madison Grant, Bennett Harrelson, Erick Herrera, Grey Hoke, Madison Hudson, Christopher Jordan, Clark Joseph, Caroline Kelly, Riley Kohn, Margeaux Laschanzky, Haley Maree, Denzel Martin, Brittany Morgan, Charlie Nash, Bethany Parrott, Stuart Pennebaker, George Randolph, Victoria Reyes, Kaitlyn Riley, Austin Sheheen, Nick Tucker, Kayla Wallace, Maggie Wehunt, Jordan Woody, Madison Woody.
Marcus Warren Scholarship: Alexx Cooke, Denzel Martin, Sharneece Gary
Baseball: Most outstanding hitter: Ross Hough; Most outstanding pitcher: Grey Hoke; Mr. Hustle: Austin Sheheen; All-Region 4-AAA: Nick Tucker, Grey Hoke, Ross Hough
Girls Basketball: Most improved: Nikkii Lee; Offensive player of the year: Brooke Dixon; Outstanding player: Sharneece Gary; All-Region 4-AAA: Sharneece Gary
Boys Basketball: Best offensive player: Josh Sumpter; Most improved: Tyrone Kelly; Captain’s award: Alexx Cooke; All-Region 4-AAA: Delton Bradford, Josh Sumpter
Cheerleading: Football cheer award: Kay Stuckey; Basketball dance award: Cierra Davis
Football: Offensive lineman of the year: Mauric James; Offensive back of the year: Alexx Cooke; Defensive lineman of the year: Delton Bradford; Defensive back of the year: Josh Sumpter; Specialist of the year: Dontrell Miller; Most outstanding player: Kendrice Slater; All-Region 4-AAA: Delton Bradford, Alexx Cooke, Mauric James, Brandon McCaskill, Nelson Semple, Chase Truesdale
Girls Golf: Most improved: Sloane Neal; Most valuable: Cidney Childress
Boys Golf: Most improved: Jake Kersey; Most valuable: Will Hicks; All-Region 4-AAA: Will Hicks
Girls soccer: Most valuable offensive player: Kayla Wallace; Most valuable offensive player: Sarah Anne Semple; Outstanding player: Jordan Woody; All-Region 4-AAA: Sarah Anne Semple, Kayla Wallace, Jordan Woody
Boys soccer: Offensive player of the year: Adiel Pena; Defensive player of the year: Mackey Cantey; Most valuable player: Riley Kohn; All-Region 4-AAA: Mackey Cantey, Riley Kohn
Softball: Offensive player of the year: Victoria Reyes; Defensive player of the year: Michaelan Barngrover; Coaches Award: Madison Woody; All-Region 4-AAA: Michaelan Barngrover, Victoria Reyes, Madison Woody
Girls tennis: Most improved: Mackenzie Pendleton; Coaches award: Kelsey Williams; Most outstanding player: Madison Hudson; All-Region 4-AAA: Madison Hudson, Maggie Wehunt, Kelsey Williams
Boys tennis: Most improved: Thomas Marshall; Coaches award: Ben Goodrich; Most valuable player: Nelson Semple; All-Region 4-AAA: Ben Goodrich, Nelson Semple
Girls track: Most valuable player in track: Darlasia Salmond; Most valuable player in field: Brianna Goodwin
Boys track: Most valuable player in track: Jordan Sumpter; Most valuable player in field: Omar Mingo; All-Region 4-AAA: Jordan Sumpter, Josh Sumpter, George Randolph, Carlos Williams
Girls cross country: Most improved: Isabela Estrada; Coaches award: Megan Goodrich; Most outstanding runner: Stephanie Areford
Boys cross country: Most improved: Garrett Lawson; Coaches award: Clark Joseph; Most outstanding runner: Parker Robinson
Volleyball: Offensive player of the year: Michaela Taylor; Defensive player of the year: Morgan Wilson; Player of the year: Madison Grant; All-Region 4-AAA: Madison Grant, Morgan Wilson
Wrestling: Most improved: Dymear Atkinson; Top Dog award: Josh Thomas; Most outstanding: Xavier White
Student-Athlete Awards (for finishing in the top 10 of the senior class): Kayla Wallace, Jordan Woody, Madison Woody, Maggie Wehunt, Caroline Kelly, Stuart Pennebaker, Bennett Harrelson
Female Sportsmanship Award: Victoria Reyes
Male Sportsmanship Award: Josh Sumpter
Female athlete of the year: Jordan Woody
Male athlete of the year: Jordan Sumpter

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...