View Mobile Site

KC wrestlers qualify for Carolina Invitational sectional qualifier

Posted: January 6, 2015 2:19 p.m.
Updated: January 7, 2015 1:00 a.m.
/

CAMDEN HIGH SOPHOMORE Donovan Engram won the 220-pound class in the junior varsity division of the Carolina Invitational first round qualifier held in Sumter.

Led by 26 from defending Carolina Invitational champion Lugoff-Elgin Middle School, 68 wrestlers from Kershaw County’s four middle schools earned berths in the Capital Sectional to be held on Saturday, Jan. 17 at Lugoff-Elgin High School.

In the junior varsity portion of the Area 6 qualifier held on Dec. 20 at Sumter High School, Lugoff-Elgin led the county’s three high schools with 19 qualifiers. Camden High was next with six while North Central will send two wrestlers into the Capital Sectional at L-E High on Jan. 17.

In the middle school event at Sumter, six of L-E Middle’s wrestlers won their respective weight classes while CMS had five champions from nine qualifiers. Stover had two champions while NCMS had one.

L-E High had six junior varsity weight class champions while CHS had a pair.

The Carolina Invitational Wrestling Tournament, which will be held at Lexington High School on Saturday, Jan. 24, changed its format this year for qualification to the final tournament. There were nine area tournaments contested on Dec. 20, 2014 and Jan. 10, 2015. The top six placers in each weight class will move in to the four sectional tournaments.

The top four qualifiers in each weight class from the Capital Sectional at L-E High School will advance to the Carolina Invitational.

 

Here are the middle school results, involving Kershaw County wrestlers, from the Area 6 qualifier at Sumter High School by weight division, place and school:

 

80 Lbs: 1st: Jay Wilson, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Jacob Paulson, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Justin Trigerro, Stover

86 Lbs: 1st: Benny Rost, Camden; 2nd: Jonathan Sims, North Central; 3rd: Trey Stephens, Stover; 4th: Zach Roberts, North Central; 6th: Jake Crosby, North Central

92 Lbs: 1st: Tate Hall, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Colin Anderson, North Central; 5th: Jah’Zaiviah Portee, Lugoff-Elgin; 6th: Johnny Flores, Stover

98 Lbs: 1st: Caleb McDonald, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Randy Dinkins, Stover; 4th: Mason Phillips, Stover; 5th: Bryce Summers, Lugoff-Elgin; 6th: Stephen Davis, Spring Valley

104 Lbs: 1st: Ethan Brassell, Stover; 2nd: Hunter Grantham, Camden; 3rd: Jaden Robinson, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Davis Turbyfill, Lugoff-Elgin; 6th: Zach Knopp, North Central

110 Lbs: 1st: Hunter Mathis, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Eli McGee, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Jacob Scoggins, Stover; 5th: Tyler Jackson, Lugoff-Elgin; 6th: Jacob Vincent, Lugoff-Elgin

117 Lbs: 1st: Cameron Methe, Camden; 2nd: Jake Laffin, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Austin Rabon, Lugoff-Elgin; 4th: Wade Bowers, North Central; 6th: Cameron Hunter, Lugoff-Elgin

124 Lbs: 2nd: Gavin Calcutt, Stover; 3rd: Will Jordan, Camden; 4th: Markeith Drakeford, Lugoff-Elgin; 6th: Edwards Savage, Lugoff-Elgin

131 Lbs: 1st: Jalen Holliday, Camden, 2nd: Brandon Lankford, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Tyler Wheeler, Stover; 4th: Tyler Faulkenberry, North Central; 6th: Tommy Sanders Camden

138 Lbs: 1st: Andy Anderson, Stover; 3rd: Cade Grantham, Lugoff-Elgin

146 Lbs: 1st: Chris Collins, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Blaize Watson, Lugoff-Elgin; 4th: J.W. Heron, Lugoff-Elgin; 6th: Jay Ryan, Lugoff-Elgin

154 Lbs: 1st: Noah Wolfe, North Central; 2nd: Caimen Welch, Stover; 3rd: Clenzo Foreman, Camden; 4th: Cody Faulkenberry North Central

162 Lbs: 1st: Kionte Hayes, Camden; 2nd: Landen Goff, Stover; 3rd: Trey Shoars, Stover

170 Lbs: 1st: McKenzie Barrineau, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Chase Teague, Lugoff-Elgin

210 Lbs: 2nd: J.D. Fuller, Stover; 3rd: Noe Herrera Camden

285 Lbs: 1st: Javonte Salmond, Camden; 2nd: Cody Russell Lugoff-Elgin; 4th: Cannon Gainey, North Central

 

Here are the junior varsity results, involving Kershaw County wrestlers, from the Area 6 qualifier at Sumter High School by weight division, place and school:

 

106 Lbs: 1st: Nik Wisnosky, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Jaden Mix, North Central; 3rd: Seth Wages, Lugoff-Elgin

113 Lbs: 1st: Aaron Maddox, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Tyler Carron, Lugoff-Elgin; 4th: Andrew Boyles, Camden

120 Lbs: 1st: Elijah Dixon, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Garrett Sloan, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Donneal Johnson, Lugoff-Elgin

126 Lbs: 1st: Lorenzo McGee, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Bryer Tilton, North Central

132 Lbs: 1st: Jared Jay, Lugoff-Elgin

138 Lbs: 1st: Chandler Griggs, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Brayan Acevedo, Camden

145 Lbs: 2nd: Parker Gogan, Camden; 3rd: Erik Harmon, Lugoff-Elgin; 5th: James Murray, Lugoff-Elgin

152 Lbs: 1st: Grant Wells, Lugoff-Elgin; 2nd: Noah Kleinholz, Lugoff-Elgin

160 Lbs: 1st: Jamal Murphy, Camden; 4th: Cameron Payne, Lugoff-Elgin

170 Lbs: 2nd: Taylor Jones, Lugoff-Elgin

195 Lbs: 2nd: Alex Register, Lugoff-Elgin; 3rd: Seth Branham, Lugoff-Elgin

220 Lbs: 1st: Donovan Engram, Camden; 3rd: Kahvon Brown, Camden; 4th: Joseph Baird, Lugoff-Elgin

285 Lbs: 2nd: Bryan Marmelejo, Camden

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2018 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...