View Mobile Site

Lugoff-Elgin 2016 spring sports schedules

Posted: February 29, 2016 4:23 p.m.
Updated: February 1, 2016 1:00 a.m.
Tom Didato/C-I photo/

BAYLEIGH LUNSFORD WILL PLAY a key role for the Lady Demons’ softball team this year as the junior will play in the infield and pitch while batting in the middle of the order.

Baseball

 

March: 9 – Camden (7 p.m.); 11 – at Midland Valley (7 p.m.); 15 – at Spring Valley; 21 – Nation Ford; 22 -  – at Westwood (7 p.m.); 24 –Dutch Fork; 30 - Kershaw-Richland Classic Spring Break Tournament at Legion Field (Lower Richland – 7:30 p.m.); 28-31 - Kershaw-Richland Classic Spring Break Tournament at Legion Field in Camden (28 – North Central – 7:30 p.m.; 29 – Ridge View – 5 p.m.; 30 – Camden – 7:30 p.m.; 31 – TBA)

April: 5 – at Ridge View (7 p.m.); 6 – Chapin; 8 – at Spring Valley; 9 – at Camden (1:30 p.m.); 12 –Westwood; 19 – Ridge View (7 p.m.); 20 – at Chapin; 22 – at Dutch Fork

 

 (All games start at 6:30 p.m., unless indicated otherwise)

 

Golf

 

March: 7 – North Central;  14 – Camden Military Academy;  21 – Camden (4 p.m.); 28-29– at Anderson Brothers Tournament (TBA)

April: 4 – North Central; 11 – Ridge View with Camden Military Academy; 12 – Ben Lippen; 18 – Camden (4 p.m.); 19 - at Ridge View

May: 2 – Region 4-4A Tournament (TBA)

(All matches start at 4:30 p.m., unless indicated otherwise)

 

 

Boys’ Soccer

 

March: 1 – at White Knoll; 7 – at Camden Military Academy (6 p.m.); 8 – Blythewood; 10 – at Sumter; 14 – at Camden; 15 – at Spring Valley; 17 – Hartsville; 22 – at Westwood (7:15 p.m.); 24 – Dutch Fork

April: 5 – at Ridge View; 7 – at Airport (TBA); 8 – Spring Valley; 12 – at Westwood (7:15 p.m.); 15 – at Blythewood; 19 –Ridge View; 21 – Camden; 22 – at Dutch Fork; 26 – Sumter (6 p.m.

(All matches start at 7 p.m., unless indicated otherwise)

 

Girls’ Soccer

 

March: 2 – at Camden; 4 – at Clover (7:30 p.m.); 7 – Sumter; 8 – at White Knoll (7:30 p.m.); 10 – at Dutch Fork; 11 – at Hartsville (6 p.m.); 15 - Spring Valley; 18 – at Blythewood; 21 – at West Florence (7:30 p.m.); 22 – at Westwood (5:30 p.m.)

April: 5 – Ridge View (6 p.m.); 7 – at Spring Valley; 12 – Westwood (5:30 p.m.); 15–Blythewood; 19 – at Ridge View (6 p.m.); 22 –Dutch Fork; 25 – at Sumter; 28 – Camden 

(All matches start at 7 p.m., unless indicated otherwise)

 

Softball

 

March: 11 – at Lexington Tournament (vs. James Island – 7 p.m.); 12 - at Lexington Tournament (8:30 a.m. – Gray Collegiate Academy; 10:30 a.m. - Airport); 14 – Camden 15 – at Spring Valley; 17 –Blythewood; 18-19 – at Byrnes Tournament (TBA); 21 – Lexington (7:30 p.m.); 22 – at Westwood (TBA); 24 – Dutch Fork

April: 5 – at Ridge View (TBA); 6 – River Bluff; 8– Spring Valley; 9 – at Camden (TBD); 12 – Westwood (TBA); 13 – at Lexington (7:30 p.m.); 15 – at Blythewood; 19 – Ridge View (TBA); 22 at Dutch Fork

(All games start at 7:15 p.m., unless indicated otherwise)

 

Boys Tennis

 

March: 7 – at Camden (4:30 p.m.); 8 – Chapin (5 p.m.); 14 – Camden (4:30 p.m.); 15 – at Spring Valley (4:45 p.m.); 17 – Blythewood (4:45 p.m.); 21 – Manning (5 p.m.); 22 – at Westwood (5 p.m.); 24 - Dutch Fork (4:45 p.m.)

April: 4 – at Ridge View (4:45 p.m.); 6 – at Chapin (5:20 p.m.); 7 – Spring Valley (4:45 p.m.); 12 –Westwood (7 p.m.); 14 – at Blythewood (5:15 p.m.); 15 – Darlington (4:45 p.m.); 18 –at Manning (5:15 p.m.); 19  - Ridge View (4:30 p.m.); 21 – at Dutch Fork (5:15 p.m.); 28 – at Darlington (4:45 p.m.)

 

Track & Field

 

March: 9 – at Spring Valley; 16 – Westwood; 23 – at Dutch Fork; 26 – in Coaches Classic at Spring Valley (TBA)

April: 8-9 –in Taco Bell Invitational at Spring Valley (TBA); 13 –Blythewood; 20 – Ridge View; 28 – in Region 4-4A Track and Field Championships (TBA)

(All meets start at 5:30 p.m. , unless indicated otherwise)

 

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2018 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...