View Mobile Site

Dixie Youth All-star play opens

Posted: June 23, 2016 9:27 a.m.
Updated: June 24, 2016 1:00 a.m.

Nine Kershaw County Dixie Youth All-Star baseball teams will begin postseason tournament play beginning tonight and continuing through next week.

The Kershaw County West Complex in Lugoff will host the District 5 Sub-District B O-Zone tournament which will have KC East and KC National being joined by Bishopville and Pageland.

KC East will compete in the District 5 Sub-District C Dixie AAA tournament in Hartsville along with Bishopville, Lamar and host, Hartsville National.

KC National and KC West head to Jefferson for the District 5 Sub-District B Dixie AAA tournament where they will be joined by Pageland and Jefferson.

In Coach’s Pitch play, KC National and KC East will be in the District 5 Sub-District B AA tournament at Conbraco Park in Pageland along with Chesterfield, Hartsville Northern , Jefferson and Pageland. KC Northern and KC West will play in the District 5 Sub-District A AA tournament at Byerly Park in Hartsville along with Bishopville, Cheraw, Marlboro County and host Hartsville National.

Play in the double-elimination event continues on Saturday at all locations.

Here are the four KC All-Star teams, their roster of players and coaches and first round opponent and times:

 

District 5 Sub-District B O-Zone

(KC West Complex in Lugoff)

 

Kershaw County West: Dillon Barnette, Grant English, Gavin Kirby, Trenton Mathis, Jamie Medlin, Zeke Meshach, Zachary Munger, Clay Peake, Dalton Perry, Alexis Pittelkau, Nicholas Ross, Tyler Stoyanowski

Coaches: Ernie Meshach, Russell English, Daniel Kirby

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Bishopville (8 p.m.)

 

Kershaw County National:  Davis Beckley, Tanner Bowers, Eyan Bracey, Jack Dabney, Patrick Daniels, Brett Elliott, Henry Green, Lane Jordan, Josiah Kendall, Connor McLeod, Mitchell Mellichamp, Matthew Troublefield

Coaches: Kris Elliott, David Dabney, Greg Daniels

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Pageland (6 p.m.)

 

District 5 Sub-District C Dixie AAA 

(in Hartsville)

 

Kershaw County East: Jase Baker, Caleb Castles, Jake Downer, Zechariah Haney, Skiler Jackson, Jaleen Manor, Aidan Mays, Patrick Oliver, Jadyn O’Neal, Jack Tate, Trenton Thompson, Brice Whitehouse

Coaches: Brent Haney, Scott Oliver, Chad Whitehouse

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Lamar (6 p.m.)

 

District 5 Sub-District B Dixie AAA 

(in Jefferson)

 

Kershaw County West: Kaleb Atkinson, Jeremiah Barzanti, Logan Basham, Lee Bracey Jr., Shayne Cooper, Axton Crisp, Haydyn Crout, Matthew Harrison, Jacob Kerwin, Hunter Marlow, Sawyer Spradley, Gabe Thomley

 Coaches: Scott Cooper, Matthew Basham, Billy Harrison

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Pageland (6 p.m.)

 

Kershaw County National: Kade Bell, Ashton Brazell, Andrew Cheung, Chance Dixon, Damon Howey, Shiver Huggins, Law Logan, Cade Marturano, David McElveen, Caleb McLeod, Collin Romandine, Wil Stines

Coaches: Mitch Stines, Brian Marturano, Brett McLeod

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Jefferson (8 p.m.)

 

District 5 Sub-District B AA  

(at Conbraco Park in Pageland)

 

Kershaw County National: Mason Bowers, West Connell, Hank Daniels, Brady Furniss, Rhett Hughes, Joseph Mellichamp, Gavin Payne, Isiah Smith, Wyatt Thompson, Cole Truesdale, Brylee Watkins, Titus Young

Coaches: Jeremy Bowers, Chadd Truesdale, Waylon Watkins, Josh Hughes

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Chesterfield (6 p.m.)

 

Kershaw County East: Lane Carter, Ethan Castles, Brian Catoe, Davis Catoe, Mason Cobb, Logan Crain, Christian Dickson, Landon Hucks, Peyton Parnell, Saxon Spradley, Tyler Truesdell, J.T. Williams

Coaches:  Fred O’Quinn, Jonn Castles, Will Catoe, Stephanie Cobb

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Pageland (8 p.m.)

 

District 5 Sub-District A AA 

(at Byerly Park in Hartsville)

 

Kershaw County West: London Bailey, Brady Baird, Johnny Bean, Michael Butler, Luke Ferris, Ford Haudenshild, Garrett Jeffers, Josiah Kirkland, Rexton Leigh, Mason Mooneyhan, Eli Munn, Carson West

Coaches: Mark West, Mark Butler, Aaron Munn, Tim Shirley

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Cheraw (6 p.m.)

 

Kershaw County Northern: Colt Babic, Josh Cameron, Landon Dickey, Brian Elliott, Will Grumbach, Philip Inabinet, Caleb Newman, Chase Newman, Mason Privette, Miles Redfearn, Clay Ridgeway, Charles Smith

Coaches: Josh Newman, Chris Cameron, Bill Inabinet, Shane Newman

First game: Friday, June 24 vs. Hartsville National (8 p.m.)

 

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2018 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...