View Mobile Site

Young, inspiring leaders of Camden First UMC

Student recognition, Sunday, June 10, 2018

Posted: July 2, 2018 4:08 p.m.
Updated: July 3, 2018 1:00 a.m.
/

The graduates (from left, in caps) are Lisa Johnson, South University; Tyler Brevard, Spartanburg Methodist; Kiasia Hayes, Camden High School; Tyler Hampton, Camden High School; and (not pictured) Kierston Swainson, Lugoff-Elgin High School. Also (from left), Mollye Robinson, Rev. McCutcheon and Bettye Woods.

View More »

Mykala M. Williams (David and Courtney Williams)

Pre-K Chesterbrook Academy

Myron N. Williams (David and Courtney Williams)

Kindergarten Center for Knowledge

Nyeem D. Brittingham (Monica Reid)

Jackson Elementary

2nd Grade Promotion

AB Honor Roll

Myles E. Williams (David and Courtney Williams)

Center for Knowledge

2nd Grade Promotion

Reading Counts Award

Bryce M. Williams (Brandon and Melissa Williams)

Jackson Elementary

2nd Grade Promotion

AB Honor Roll

Little Mr. Jackson

Leader In Me Award

Student of the Year

Terrific Kid Award

Boykin Will Hart (Krystal Hayes)

Baron DeKalb Elementary

2nd Grade Promotion

AB Honor Roll (whole year)

Peyton Jenkins (Dawn Lewis and Malchus Jenkins)

Camden Elementary

3rd Grade

AB Honor Roll

Dance Club

1 Positive Referral

Tarren Wilson (Tara Wilson)

Camden Elementary School

3rd Grade

All A’s (all year)

Terrific Kid Award

Math Award

Art Award

Kendel Jenkins (Dawn Lewis and Malchus Jenkins)

Camden Elementary School

5th Grade

Student Ambassador

Art Club

1 Positive Referral

Jacquarius Mayrant (Julius and Quintina Rembert)

Camden Middle School

7th Grade Promotion

AB Honor Roll

Torie Walters (Larry and Lisa Johnson)

Harbison West

5th Grade

Honor Roll

Serenity Rembert (Julius and Quintina Rembert)

Camden Middle School

7th Grade Promotion

Timothy Colliers (Yvonne Davis) (Ella Davis)

Camden Middle School

7th Grade Promotion

Caden Jenkins (Dawn Lewis Lewis and Malchus Jenkins)

Camden Middle School

7th Grade Promotion

Javion Mayrant (Julius and Quintina Rembert)

Camden High School

10th Grade Promotion

Kionte Hayes (Krystal Hayes)

Camden High School

12th Grade Promotion

Trevor Levine (Glen and Wendy Levine)

Irmo High School

12th Grade Promotion

Khadija Murphy (Gianina Hayes)

Camden High School

12th Grade Promotion

Part-time Student Central Carolina Dean’s List

Student of the Month - April

Columbia College Scholar

Part-time Student President’s List

Christian J. Cooper (James and Mary Cooper)

Coastal Carolina

Sophmore

R’Mondi Washington (James Washington)

Claflin College

Sophmore

Ashleigh Singleton (Lisa Singleton)

Benedict College

Senior

Deneisha Reid (Monica Reid)

Johnson C. Smith University

Senior

Jada Reid (Monica Reid)

Virginia College

Freshman

Charlton Jaylon Nelson (Richard and Lynda Nelson)

Georgia Military College

Sophmore

Glen Levine Jr. (Glen and Wendy Levine)

Coastal Carolina

Sophmore

Destiny Johnson (Larry and Lisa Johnson)

Coastal Carolina

Sophmore

Quintina Rembert

Midlands Technical College

Alesia Davis (Yvonne Davis) (Ella Davis)

South University

Junior

Darrell Brevard (Darrell and Phyllis Brevard) (Mabel and Marion Brevard)

Clemson University

2017 graduate

Parks Recreation and Tourism Management

Football Team

Pursuing Masters at Francis Marion University in Teaching Learning Disabilities

Joseph Brevard (Charisse Flowers) (Mabel and Marion Brevard)

South Carolina State

Health Services Degree

Dr. Noble Scott Award

Joseph Sanders Leadership Award

Pursuing Masters Degree

2018 GRADUATES

Tyler Wayne Hampton (Steve and Rosalind Hampton)

Camden High

SCHSL Scholar Athlete Award

CHS Varsity Football (Offensive, four years)

Outstanding Leadership Award

Plans: Central Carolina then Coastal Carolina or Claflin College

Kiasia Hayes (Krystal Hayes)

Camden High

Platinum Honor Student

Plans: Limestone College

Kierston Swainson (Henry and Selena Ruffin) (Patricia Belton)

Lugoff-Elgin High School

National Technical Honor Society

Plans: USC Aiken

Tyler Brevard (Marion and Pamela Brevard) (Mabel and Marion Brevard)

Grey’s Collegiate Academy

Spartanburg Methodist

Associate in Arts

President’s List

Plans: Four-year college

Lisa Johnson

South University

Health Sciences

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2018 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...