View Mobile Site

KC fall sports schedules

Posted: August 22, 2018 1:05 p.m.
Updated: August 24, 2018 1:00 a.m.
C-I file photo/

A DOZEN BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ cross country teams, incluiding all three Kershaw County public school squads, will run in Saturday’s (Aug. 25) inaugural Battle of Camden meet to be held at Historic Camden Revolutionary War Site. The event is free and open to the public with a scheduled start of 9 a.m. for the first race.

Camden

Volleyball

Aug.:  28 – at Dutch Fork w/Airport (5 p.m.); 30 – Westwood

Sept.:  6 – at Lugoff-Elgin; 8 – at Sumter Lady Gamecock Invitational (TBA); 12 – at Chapin; 13 – Fairfield Central; 18 – at Chester; 20 – Indian Land; 22 – at Eastside Invitational (TBA); 25 – at Keenan (5:30 p.m.); 26 – Lugoff-Elgin

Oct.:  2 – at Fairfield Central; 3 – Dig Pink match - Cardinal Newman w/White Knoll (5 p.m.); 4 – Chester; 9 – at Indian Land; 11 – Keenan (5:30 p.m.)

(All matches begin at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Girls Tennis

Aug.:  27 – Sumter; 28 – at Hartsville; 30- at Lugoff-Elgin

Sept.:  4 – Ridge View; 5 – Hartsville; 6 – at Sumter; 10- Lugoff-Elgin; 13 – at Fairfield Central; 18 – at Chester; 20 – Indian Land; 25 – at Keenan

Oct.:  2 – at Fairfield Central; 4 – Chester; 9 – at Indian Land; 11 - Keenan

(All matches begin at 5 p.m.)

Cross Country

Aug.: 25 – Battle of Camden at Historic Camden (9 a.m.); 28 – at Lancaster 

Sept.: 4 – at Great Falls; 11 – Westwood, Chester, Indian Land, Buford and Sumter; 18 – at Chester; 25 – at Darlington

Oct.:  3 – Columbia, Great Falls, Brookland-Cayce; 10 – at Lugoff-Elgin; 17 – Region 4-AAA championship meet at Historic Camden (5 p.m.)

(All meets begin at 5 p.m., unless otherwise noted. All home meets are run at Historic Camden Revolutionary War Site )

Girls Golf

Aug.: 27 –  at Sumter

Sept.: 6 – at A.C. Flora; 11 – Hartsville; 13 – at McBee; 17 – at Hammond; 18 – Lugoff-Elgin; 24 – at Irmo; 25 – A.C. Flora; 27 – Sumter

Oct.:  2 – at West Florence; 4 – at McBee

(All matches begin at 4:15 p.m.)

Lugoff-Elgin

Volleyball

Aug.:  28 – at Westwood; 30 – at Cardinal Newman; 31 – at Porter-Gaud Tournament (TBA)

Sept.:  1 – at Porter-Gaud Tournament (TBA); 4 – North Augusta; 6 – Camden; 11 - at Sumter; 13 – at Spring Valley; 18 – Irmo; 20 – Blythewood; 26 – at Camden; 27 – Sumter; 29 – at North Central Tournament (TBA)

Oct.:  2 – Spring Valley; 4 – at Irmo; 9 – at Blythewood; 13 – at North Central (9 a.m.)

(All matches begin at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Girls Tennis

Aug.: 29 – at Ridge View; 30 – Camden

Sept.: 4 – at Fairfield Central; 5 – Ridge View; 10 – at Camden; 11 – at Sumter; 13 – at Spring Valley; 18 – Irmo; 20 – Blythewood; 26 – Westwood; 27 - Sumter

Oct.:  2 – Spring Valley; 4 – at Irmo; 9 – at Blythewood

(All matches begin at 5 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Cross Country

Aug.: 25 – at Battle of Camden (9 a.m.)

Sept :  8 – at Coaches Classic (TBA); 15 – at Lake Murray Invitational (TBA); 26 – at Pelion Invitational (TBA)

Oct.: 5 – at Friday Night Lights Invitational at Lexington (TBA); 10 – Lugoff-Elgin Invitational (5 p.m.); 18 – Region 4-5A meet at Sandhills (TBA)

Girls Golf

Sept.:  6 – at Dutch Fork w/Ridge View; 10 – Heathwood Hall w/Chapin; 11 - at Dutch Fork w/Mid-Carolina; 13 – at Gilbert w/A.C. Flora and Ridge View; 17 – Cardinal Newman; 18 - Camden; 25 – Ridge View; 27 – at River Bluff

Oct.: 2 – Dutch Fork; 4 – at Spring Valley

(All matches begin at 4:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted. All home matches played at the Camden Country Club.)

North Central

Volleyball

Aug.:  28 – at Robert E. Lee Academy; 30 –Central 

Sept.: 4 – at Chesterfield; 6 – Lee Central; 8 – at Sumter Lady Gamecock Invitational (TBA); 11 – at Lewisville; 13 – at Buford; 18 – at Andrew Jackson; 25 – at Central; 27 – Chesterfield; 29 – North Central Tournament (TBA)

Oct.: 2 – at Lee Central; 4 – Lewisville; 9 – Buford; 13 – Lugoff-Elgin, Gray Collegiate, Gilbert (9 a.m.)

(All matches begin at 6:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted.)

Cross Country

Aug.: 25 – at Battle of Camden (9 a.m.)

Sept.: 4 – at Great Falls; 11 – at Chesterfield; 13 – Camden Military Academy; 18 – at Lancaster; 20 – at Central; 25 – at McBee; 26 – at Spring Valley; 29 – at Wilson Invitational (9 a.m.)

Oct.: 2 – at Chesterfield; 6 – at Darlington XC Carnival (9 a.m.); 11 – Home meet; 16 – at Region 4-AA Championships at Central 

(All meets begin at 5 p.m., unless otherwise noted.)

Camden Military Academy

Cross Country

Sept.: 4 – at Great Falls (5 p.m.); 9 – at McBee (5 p.m.); 11 – at Camden (5 p.m.); 13 – at North Central (5 p.m.); 15 - at Lake Murray Invitational (9 a.m.); 18 – at Charlotte Christian (4 p.m.); 19 – at Trinity-Byrnes (4 p.m.); 20 - at Central (5 p.m.); 22 – at Pee Dee Classic (9 a.m.); 25 – at Darlington (5 p.m.)

Oct.: 2 – at Heathwood Hall (4 p.m.); 3 – at Camden (5 p.m.); 10 - at Santee Invitational (5 p.m.); 11 – at Ridge View (5 p.m.); 13 – at Sandhills Invitational (9 a.m.); 27 - at state championships (TBA)

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2018 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...