View Mobile Site

Dixie Boys, Dixie Youth stars head into tourneys

Posted: June 28, 2011 3:00 p.m.
Updated: June 29, 2011 5:00 a.m.

 

It is all-star baseball tournament time in Kershaw County with four Dixie Youth and a pair of Dixie Boys’ squads preparing to play in Sub-District and District tournament play, respectively.

Again this year, Camden’s Woodward Park will play host to a six-team Sub-District tournament which includes a pair of KC-based all-star squads. The other site for two county entries is Pageland.

The Dixie Boys will kick off district tournament action Saturday in York.

A seventh KC team, playing in the Dixie Majors’ tournament, will learn its post-season destination tonight. That information, including the roster for the county entry, will be included in a future edition of The Chronicle-Independent.

Here is a rundown of the Dixie Youth and Dixie Boys’ teams, their rosters, destination and first round pairings and times:

 

Dixie Youth

Sub-District A (Woodward Park in Camden)

 

KC West:

Head Coach - David Ayer; Assistant coaches- David Cassady and Sean Bradley

Players:

Josh Ayer, Corey Bledsoe, John P Bradley, Elliott Campbell, Garrett Cassady, Tripp Cox, Justin Dorton, Chase Galloway, Dalton Haven, Dalton Jordan, Jay Lynch, Zachary Sullivan

Opening round game:

Monday, July 11 vs. McBee at 4 p.m.

 

 

KC National:

Head Coach - Bruce Little; Assistant coaches - Billy Newman and Sonny Allen

Players:

Heath Gandy, Robert Hardin, Cameron Holley, Tyquintin House, Jeremiah Jenkins, Kobe Little

Jaylen Nelson, Connor Newman, Chandler Price, William Warnock, Tyler Watkins, Caleb Wilson

Opening round game:

Monday, July 11 vs. Hartsville at 8 p.m.

 

 

Sub-District B (in Pageland)

 

KC Northern:

Head Coach: Brian Nelson; Assistant coaches - Denny Beckley and Trey David

Players: Gus Allen, Devin Beckley, Nicholas Butler, William Cobb, Will Conder, Parker David, Donovan Engram, Campbell Jordan, Thomas Marshall, Mikael Nelson, Lindsay Pierce, Bradwin Salmond

Opening round game:

Monday, July 11 vs. Jefferson at 4 p.m.

 

KC East:

Head Coach - Jeff Branham; Assistant coaches - Chris Branham and Mike Nelson

Players:

Joshua Baker, Chandler Barrett, Gage Branham, Zander Branham, Zach Branham, Joshua Galloway, Jacob Kidd, Zachary Nelson, Bryce Padgett, Austin Teague, Russ Williams, Zach Young

Opening round game: Monday, July 11 vs. McColl at 6 p.m.

 

 

Dixie Boys

District Tournament (in York)

 

KC American:

Head Coach - Vernon Tucker; Assistant coaches - Robbie Powers and Chad Stokes

Players:

Gray Batten, Zachary Boykin, Drew David, Ross Hough, Ryan Kelly, Sam Powers, George Randolph, Parker Robinson, Wesley Sheorn, Darius Smith, Lawson Stokes, Chase Thompson, Nicholas Tucker

Opening round game:

Saturday, July 2 vs. Rock Hill at noon

 

KC National:

Head Coach: Doug Outlaw; Assistant coaches - Gene Branham and Mike Brittain

Players:

Gage Branham, Chandler Brittain, Michael Gogan, Austen Haney, Joshua Hinson, Ben Johnson, Will Jones, Dylan Locklear, Trevor Locklear, Zane Nayfeh, Blake Serpas, Colin Teague, Tyler Williams

Opening round game:

Saturday, July 2 vs. Chester at 2 p.m.

 

 

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2018 Chronicle Independent All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...