By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Baseball, softball all-star play opens
baseball web

Postseason play was scheduled to kick off for Kershaw County girls’ and boys’ Dixie Youth All-Star teams last night with tourney play continuing this weekend and, in some cases, beginning next week.

Here are the all-star teams with tournament sites, roster of players and coaches and first or second round opponent and times:

Girls

Angels X-Play 

District 2

(Lancaster)

Kershaw County American: Carley Bell, Riley Byrd, Kason Carter, Hannah Hasty, Kylee Hunt, MacKenzie Melton, Emma Oddie, Breanna Parson, Jillian Rush, Mireya Siharath, Callie Sparks, Peyton Thompson; Coaches: Jason Sparks, Kristian Famer, Jennifer Carter

First game: Saturday, June 22 vs. Chesterfield (2 p.m.)

Ponytails X-Play 

District 2

(Lancaster)

Kershaw County American: Iyana Chavis, Maren Cox, Daleah Dixon, Alyssa Faulkenberry, Kayley Lynch, Emaree Ray, Ella Sheorn, Madison Stokes, Alexis Varney, Carleigh Wallace, Brylee Watkins, Haydin Williams; Coaches: Lee Stokes, Stephen Sheorn, Waylon Watkins 

First game: Saturday, June 22 vs. Jefferson (noon)

Boys

7-8 Coaches Pitch

(Jefferson Recreation Complex)

Kershaw County East: Kollin Bright, Devin Ingram, David Lauderman, Joshua Martin, Parker Null, Mahlon Pickett, Grayson Proctor, Caleb Reynolds, Brady Shoemake, Garrett Thompson, Cooper Walker, Chase Watts; Coaches: Chris Walker, Blake Martin, Steve Reynolds, Aaron Thompson 

Second round game: With a win over Jefferson on Thursday, will play Saturday at 10 a.m. If lost on Thursday, will play Saturday at 6 p.m.

Kershaw County West: Mickey Brazell, Jay Burriss, Easton Coleman, Grayson Harmon, Colton Ludy, Landon McLellan, Ryder McNeal, James Owings, Harrison Polis, Cameron Varney, Dalton Vickroy, Gage Watts; Coaches: Randell Vickroy, Mickey Brazell, Eddie Coleman, Trip Owings 

Second round game: With a win over KC National on Thursday, will play Saturday at noon. If lost on Thursday, will play Saturday at 8 p.m.

Kershaw County National: Landon Blackwell, Landon Freeman, Alex Jenkins, Kinslee Johnson, Stephen Kelly, Owen Marturano, Austin McCaskill, Conner Player, Henry Ridgeway, Peyton Scott, Lawton Tucker, Ayden Wilson; Coaches: David Tucker, Stephen Kelly, Brian Marturano, B.J. Wilson 

Second round game: With a win over KC West on Thursday, will play Saturday at noon. If lost on Thursday, will play Saturday at 8 p.m.

Dixie Boys AAA

(Byerly Park in Hartsville)

Kershaw County National: Ayden Absher, Max Clyburn, Wyatt Culp, Zander Curtis, Westin Davis, Edwards Graham, Will Haunert, Landon Hinson, Ryan Lawson, Kaleb Sanders, Matthew Small, Ethan Spitler; Coaches: Anthony Hinson, Scott Curtis, Kenneth Lawson 

First game: Thursday, June 27 vs. Jefferson at 6 p.m.

Kershaw County East: Justin Baird, Nicholas Catoe, Ryan Crane, Myles Frye, Jacob Holmes, Jackson Lamb, Liam Lambert, Noah Miles, Rivers Moak, Paydon Spires, Christian Walker, Gavin Way; Coaches: Paul Catoe, Trey Lambert, Ryan Way 

First game: Thursday, June 27 vs. Hartsville Northern at 6 p.m.

Dixie Boys Ozone

(Hartsville Northern)

Kershaw County East: Cooper Bowers, Davis Catoe, Mason Cobb, Brad Floyd, Christian Floyd, Daniel Garcia, Ford Haudenshild, Brooks Henderson, Daniel McCaskill, David Miller, J.R. Pondish, J.T. Williams; Coaches: Fred O’Quinn, Mark Floyd, Ty Williams

First game: Thursday, June 27 vs. Hartsville Northern at 8 p.m.

Kershaw County National: Thomas Bishop, Landon Dickey, Tylin Drakeford, Logan Freeman, Will Grumbach, Chandler Johnson, Brandon Kahkola, Chase Newman, Clay Ridgeway, Brent Shull, Isiah Smith, Wyatt Thompson; Coaches: Matt Bishop, Josh Culler, Bob Grumbach 

First game: Friday, June 28 vs. winner of KC East vs. Hartsville Northern at 6 p.m.

Dixie Boys information on deck: The Kershaw County Dixie Boys’ all-star teams and their post-season destination and opponents were to have been decided in a Sunday meeting. 

(Information compiled and supplied by the Kershaw County Parks & Recreation Department)